Charter.Net - Info charter.net

charter.net receives about 121,000 unique visitors and 307,340 (2.54 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $2,895.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $2,169,894.23. According to Alexa Traffic Rank charter.net is ranked number 4,067 in the world and 0.0242% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Ashburn, VA, 20149, United States and links to network IP address 54.88.9.245.

About - charter.net

Offers cable high speed internet, cable TV and digital cable, business networks, charter media, and telephone service. Check email, access account services, and receive support from site.
How did charter.net look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is charter.net?

Daily Unique Visitors:
121,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
3,630,000
Daily Pageviews:
307,340 (2.54 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
4,067 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.0242% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic
majestic
Quantcast

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 83.3%77.1%1925
United Kingdom 2.3%3.4%9262
Canada 1.4%1.8%9223
Germany 1.4%2.1%17455
Japan 0.6%0.6%59872
Netherlands 0.6%0.8%11011
Italy 0.5%0.7%28045
Australia 0.5%0.7%14387

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
charter.net
47.29%56.77%1.93
search.charter.net
44.17%34.12%1.24
webpages.charter.net
6.39%5.20%1.3
tandc-browsermessaging.charter.net
0.95%1.49%2.5
wg.charter.net
0.49%0.34%1.1
activate.charter.net
0.24%0.25%1.7
prd-aws.charter.net
0.19%1.31%11
mail2.charter.net
0.16%0.11%1
spectrumwifi.charter.net
0.13%0.10%1
careinsight.charter.net
0.10%0.19%3
OTHER
0%0.13%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush charter.net
Domain:
  charter.net
Rank:
  n/a
Organic Keywords:
  0
Organic Traffic:
  0
Organic Cost:
  $0.00
Adwords Keywords:
  0
Adwords Traffic:
  0
Adwords Cost:
  $0.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
4,253
Total Backlinks:
  0
Follow Links:
  0
Nofollow Links:
  0
Referring Domains:
  0
Referring IPs:
  0

How socially engaged is charter.net?

Facebook:
  14,366
Google +:
  462
Linkedin:
  84
Stumbles:
  390
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  1

How much charter.net can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$2,895.00
Monthly Revenue:
$86,850.00
Yearly Revenue:
$1,056,675.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 236,959$2,717.92
United Kingdom 10,450$65.10
Canada 5,532$38.78
Germany 6,454$31.17
Australia 2,151$16.20
Netherlands 2,459$12.51
Italy 2,151$7.51
Japan 1,844$5.90

How much money do charter.net lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$525.20
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$15,755.95
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$191,697.37
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
48,849
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
1,465,459
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
17,829,746
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 42,653$489.23
United Kingdom 1,672$10.42
Canada 1,383$9.70
Germany 1,872$9.04
Australia 430$3.24
Netherlands 418$2.13
Italy 366$1.28
Japan 55$0.18

How much is charter.net worth?

Website Value:
$2,169,894.23

Where is charter.net hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
54.88.9.245
ASN:
AS14618 
ISP:
Amazon.com, Inc. 
Server Location:
Ashburn
VA
20149
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 54.88.9.245

How fast does charter.net load?

Average Load Time:
(1756 ms) 49 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 6 blocking script resources and 4 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Remove render-blocking JavaScript:

http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/js/soasta-mpulse.js
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/js/ui-webview/dest/ui-webview.min.js
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/js/core.min.js
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/home/home-dist.js
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/js/features/browser-update/browser-update.js
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/js/services/snippets/force-www-domain.js
Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans:300,400,600,700,800
https://fonts.googleapis.com/css?family=Open+Sans+Condensed:700
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/css/charter-net-pages.css
http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/home/home.css

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 412.1KiB (89% reduction).

Compressing and resizing http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/pub/imgedge/services/v1/image/http/tmsimg/movieposters/v8/AllPhotos/11988214/p11988214_p_v8_ab.jpg could save 268.4KiB (98% reduction).
Compressing and resizing http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/pub/imgedge/services/v1/image/http/tmsimg/movieposters/v8/NowShowing/11413653/p11413653_p_v8_aa.jpg could save 141.2KiB (98% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/pub/imgedge/services/v1/image/http/tmsimg/movies/AllPhotos/149816/149816_aa.jpg could save 1.6KiB (4% reduction).
Losslessly compressing http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/images/footer/weather/97.png could save 856B (58% reduction).

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/videotopology/63131 (expiration not specified)
http://c.go-mpulse.net/boomerang/config.js?key=WE2H4-X442H-4T5HZ-9BQT4-YQRQT&d=www.charter.net&t=4809462&v=0.9.1422498372&if=&sl=0&si=t99236omjbvjkyb9-NaN&plugins=PageParams,AutoXHR,RT,BW,NavigationTiming,ResourceTiming,Memory,CACHE_RELOAD,LOGN (5 minutes)
http://tags.tiqcdn.com/utag/charter/marketing/prod/utag.js (5 minutes)
http://www.charter.net/api/pub/weatheredge/services/v1/weather (30 minutes)
http://www.charter.net/api/charter.am4.syn-api.com/api/5/asset/list/client/charter.net/rows/1000/TMSId/MV001797500000/TMSId/MV001797500000/start/0/sort/begins%20asc/expand/list (60 minutes)
http://www.charter.net/api/charter.am4.syn-api.com/api/5/asset/list/client/charter.net/rows/1000/TMSId/SH005456030000/TMSId/EP018764110024/TMSId/EP021837900001/TMSId/EP009311820194/TMSId/EP021854550001/TMSId/EP019223320023/TMSId/EP011583610148/TMSId/EP013657560222/TMSId/EP021823810031/TMSId/EP018431970032/TMSId/EP007537910062/TMSId/EP007537910063/TMSId/SH006324220000/TMSId/EP000003500823/TMSId/EP002036520396/TMSId/SH021471270000/TMSId/EP015344720022/TMSId/EP007473660478/TMSId/SH000211100000/TMSId/SH022560930000/TMSId/MV007032980000/TMSId/MV007032980000/TMSId/MV007871290000/TMSId/MV007871290000/TMSId/MV005521240000/TMSId/MV005521240000/TMSId/MV007441820000/TMSId/MV007441820000/TMSId/MV005738080000/TMSId/MV005738080000/TMSId/MV004843780000/TMSId/MV004843780000/TMSId/MV0009***810000/TMSId/MV0009***810000/TMSId/MV000628970000/TMSId/MV000628970000/TMSId/MV000320830000/TMSId/MV000320830000/TMSId/MV000***9010000/TMSId/MV000***9010000/TMSId/MV000336630000/TMSId/MV000336630000/TMSId/MV000379820000/TMSId/MV000379820000/TMSId/MV005014500000/TMSId/MV005014500000/TMSId/MV001740600000/TMSId/MV001740600000/start/0/sort/begins%20asc/expand/list (60 minutes)
http://www.charter.net/api/ovation/services/v1/catalog/video/guide/unfiltered/st_louis?startDate=1442838600000&channelLineupId=STLO-6&zipcode=63131&periodMinutes=120&fl=description (60 minutes)
http://www.charter.net/api/ovation/services/v1/catalog/video/guide/unfiltered/st_louis?startDate=1442880000000&periodMinutes=120&resultSize=10&fl=images%2Cdescription&channelLineupId=STLO-6&zipcode=63131 (60 minutes)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/vod/st_louis/features/FeaturedContent/catalog?folderContentLimit=15 (3 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/pub/configedge/services/v1/featuretoggles (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV000320830000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV000336630000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV000379820000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV000628970000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV000***9010000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV0009***810000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV001740600000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV001797500000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV004843780000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV005014500000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV005521240000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV005738080000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV007032980000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV007441820000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)
http://www.charter.net/api/symphony/services/v1/catalog/video/titles/MV007871290000/STLO-6?headEnd=st_louis (6 hours)

Prioritize visible content

Your page requires additional network round trips to render the above-the-fold content. For best performance, reduce the amount of HTML needed to render above-the-fold content.

The entire HTML response was not sufficient to render the above-the-fold content. This usually indicates that additional resources, loaded after HTML parsing, were required to render above-the-fold content. Prioritize visible content that is needed for rendering above-the-fold by including it directly in the HTML response.

Only about 27% of the final above-the-fold content could be rendered with the full HTML response .

Minify JavaScript

Compacting JavaScript code can save many bytes of data and speed up downloading, parsing, and *** time.

Minify JavaScript for the following resources to reduce their size by 40.8KiB (10% reduction).

Minifying http://d1ff979u6gd5fc.cloudfront.net/api/static-assets/assets/2.4.12/assets/js/core.min.js could save 37.9KiB (10% reduction) after compression.
Minifying https://advisor.charter.net/activeagent/includes/NIT.Launch.Popup.js?_=1442838716552 could save 2.4KiB (47% reduction) after compression.
Minifying http://browser-update.org/update.js could save 592B (8% reduction) after compression.

Size tap targets appropriately

Some of the links/buttons on your webpage may be too small for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Consider making these tap targets larger to provide a better user experience.

The following tap targets are close to other nearby tap targets and may need additional spacing around them.

The tap target <li class="hero-slide show-slide"></li> is close to 1 other tap targets .
The tap target <a href="/payment/" class="home-dashboard-content">Billing</a> and 2 others are close to other tap targets .
The tap target <i class="ccicon ccicon-location-fill"> is close to 1 other tap targets.
The tap target <i class="ccicon ccicon-contact-us"> is close to 1 other tap targets.

Minify HTML

Compacting HTML code, including any inline JavaScript and CSS contained in it, can save many bytes of data and speed up download and p*** times.

Minify HTML for the following resources to reduce their size by 757B (7% reduction).

Minifying http://www.charter.net/ could save 757B (7% reduction) after compression.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Avoid plugins
Your page does not appear to use plugins, which would prevent content from being usable on many platforms. Learn more about the importance of avoiding plugins.
Avoid landing page redirects
Your page has no redirects. Learn more about avoiding landing page redirects.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  86
Vendor reliability:
  86
Privacy:
  86
Child safety:
  86

Site Categories (dmoz)

Rockwall/Business and Economy

What sites are related to charter.net?

Http Header

HTTP/1.1 200 OK
Accept-Ranges: bytes
Cache-Control: max-age=60
Content-Type: text/html;ch***t=UTF-8
Date: Mon, 21 Sep 2015 12:31:55 GMT
Expires: Mon, 21 Sep 2015 12:32:55 GMT
Server: Apache-Coyote/1.1
Vary: Accept-Encoding,Accept-Encoding
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
X-Originating-URL: http://www.charter.net/
X-Zuul: zuul
X-Zuul-instance: unknown
Connection: Close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
TXT 3600
A 54.85.65.238 3600
A 54.86.206.1 3600
A 54.88.9.245 3600
A 54.88.124.192 3600
A 54.88.171.94 3600
A 54.88.177.45 3600
SOA 3600
Mname auth0.ns.charter.net
Rname hostmaster.charter.net
Serial Number 2017021700
Refresh 10800
Retry 3600
Expire 604800
Minimum TTL 0
MX mx1.charter.net 3600
NS auth0.ns.charter.net 2734
NS auth2.ns.charter.net 2734
NS auth1.ns.charter.net 2734

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1997-08-08
Domain Age:
19 years 8 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.networksolutions.com...
Get a FREE domain name registration, transfer, or renewal with any annual hosting package.

http://www.networksolutions.com

Visit AboutUs.org for more information about CHARTER.NET
<a href="http://www.aboutus.org/CHARTER.NET">AboutUs: CHARTER.NET </a>




Registrant:
Charter Communications Operating, LLC
12405 PowersCourt Drive
Saint Louis, MO 63131
US

Domain Name: CHARTER.NET

------------------------------------------------------------------------
Promote your business to millions of viewers for only $1 a month
Learn how you can get an Enhanced Business Listing here for your domain name.
Learn more at http://www.NetworkSolutions.com/
------------------------------------------------------------------------

Administrative Contact:
Charter Communications Operating, LLC email
12405 PowersCourt Drive
Saint Louis, MO 63131
US
314-965-0555

Technical Contact:
Charter Communications -, Internet Security & Abuse Team email
Charter Communications
12405 PowersCourt Drive
Saint Louis, MO 63131
US
314-288-3111


Record expires on 07-Aug-2015.
Record created on 08-Aug-1997.
Database last updated on 19-Aug-2012 23:48:46 EDT.

Domain servers in listed order:

AUTH0.NS.CHARTER.NET 209.225.8.159
AUTH1.NS.CHARTER.NET 209.225.8.160
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: CHARTER.NET
Registrar: NETWORK SOLUTIONS, LLC.
Whois Server: whois.networksolutions.com
Referral URL: http://www.networksolutions.com/en_US/
Name Server: AUTH0.NS.CHARTER.NET
Name Server: AUTH1.NS.CHARTER.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited
Updated Date: 29-mar-2007
Creation Date: 08-aug-1997
Expiration Date: 07-aug-2015

>>> Last update of whois database: Mon, 20 Aug 2012 04:15:51 UTC <<<
Last update was 125 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
charter.net widget